Red-rumped Parrot – Psephotus haematonotus (Gould, 1838) – is a very common bird in aviculture. It is easy to breed in captivity and recommended for beginners.
They are usually peaceful towards other species but if they do not have enough space they may become aggressive towards other birds. The male can also attack his own offspring as they mature.
They can be kept in an outdoor aviary as long as they have access to a heated room during the winter.
The expected lifespan in captivity is about 15 years but some are reported to be up to 32 years old with proper care and diet.
The adult male has a bright emerald-green plumage with yellow underparts. The rump is red. The wings and upper back has a blue tinge. The tail is long and green with blue tinge and white undertail coverts. The eyes are dark brown/grey. The beak is black or dark grey. The legs are grey.
The colour of the female is more dull in general; dull olive-green head, upper parts and breast. Green rump and upper tail coverts; white undertail coverts suffused with a pale blue colour. The eyes are grey. The beak is dark grey.
Notice: Only the male has a red patch on the rump.
Size: 27 cm
Two subspecies are recognized:
The Red-rumped Parrot is endemic to Australia.
They are found in arid areas of south-eastern Australia.
Wild birds feed on grass and herb seeds, blossoms, leaves, shoots, and blossoms.
Red-rumped Parrot is very easy to breed. A vertical box about 15 x 15 x 40 cm is suitable as nest box. Provide some peat and wood shavings they can use for building the nest.
The clutch usually contains 4-7 eggs. Incubation time is about 19-20 days. Fledging age is 4-5 weeks. The hen will not leave the eggs while brooding and the male provides food for his mate.
Remove the chicks when they are fledged to avoid the male attacking his offspring. The chicks become sexually mature when they are about one year old.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Version 2017-3. <www.iucnredlist.org>.
Downloaded on 19 March 2018.