Rosy-faced Lovebird – Agapornis roseicollis (Vieillot, 1818) – is the most common of the small African Lovebirds in captivity. It is easy to breed and therefore suitable as beginner.
Like most other Lovebirds they can be quite noisy. They may be very aggressive towards other birds and should therefore not be kept together with other species. It is recommended to keep the birds in pairs in a spacious aviary.
In captivity the average lifespan is approx. 10 years.
The overall plumage is green with a blue rump. The face and throat are pink with a darker pink above the eye and on the forehead. The eyes are dark brown. The bill is horn coloured. The legs and feet are grey.
The sexes are the same; Scientific gender determination is necessary.
In juveniles the colors are more pale and the beak has a dark brown base.
Size: 17 cm
There are a number of color mutations.
Two subspecies are recognized:
Africa – the two subspecies live in different regions:
Wild birds feed on millet, canary seed and other small and medium-sized seeds.
Sprout seeds are recommended – especially during the breeding season.
Wild birds build nest in a tree cavity – the female will bring nesting materials using her beak. The nest is a piece of craftsmanship with an entry chamber leading down to a lower chamber where the eggs are laid.
The Rosy-faced Lovebird is very easy to breed. They can be breed in pairs or in a colony. In colonies make sure to place extra nest boxes to reduce risk of fighting for favorite nest.
Use a vertical box about 23 x 15 x 18 cm (9″ x 6″ x 7″) as nest box. Give them lots of fresh branches to nibble in – they like to flake the bark off and use for the nests.
The birds are resilient as regards to temperature – acclimated birds can be kept outdoors during the wintered outdoors if they are provided a dry, frost-free shelter. They are however sensitive to moisture and should not become damp and chilled.
The clutch usually consist of 4-6 white eggs. The female incubates the eggs for about 23 days. The juveniles leave the nest about 42 days after hatching.
BirdLife International 2018. Agapornis roseicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22685342A131916302.
Downloaded on 9 July 2021