Pyrrhura devillei – Blaze-winged Parakeet
Blaze-winged Parakeet - Pyrrhura devillei (Massena & Souancé, 1854) - is a small mostly green parakeet native to Paraguay and Brazil.
They are are social and usually seen in flocks of up to 40 birds. They are generally tolerant of disturbance.
Average lifespan: 20-25 years.
According to IUCN it is declining moderately rapidly due to loss of habitat caused by charcoal production and conversion to agriculture; since 2009 it has been listed as Near Threatened. They are listed on CITES Appendix II.
Small green parakeet with a reddish belly; grey/brown crown, green cheeks, brown ear-coverts; greyish breast and neck; bright red bend of wing and lesser underwing-coverts; yellow greater underwing-coverts, olive tail. The bill is dark grey; eyes are brown; eye ring is bare and white.
Size: 26 cm
Weight: 70 g
Blaze-winged Parakeet is closely related to Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis) and look similar; however it has a dusky crown, red bend of wing and red lesser underwing-coverts. Hybrids between these two species have been observed.
Blaze-winged Parakeet is native to South America; it occurs in southern Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), south-eastern Bolivia and northern Paraguay (north-western Concepción and south-eastern Alto Paraguay).
They are found in deciduous woodland, gallery forests and nearby savanna and shrubland.
Wild birds feed on fruit, seed, nuts, nectar, flowers and fly larvae.
About 30% of the diet should be based on various fruits. Also provide various vegetables and a high quality seed mix with small seeds like canary, millet, oat, buckwheat, safflower and hemp. Sprouted sunflower is a healthy supplement.
An aviary with a minimum length of 2 m is recommended. Provide overhead misters or shallow water bowls for bathing.
Use a vertical box or tree trunk with dimensions 20 x 20 x 75 cm.
The clutch contains 4-6 eggs that are incubated for 22 days. The chicks reach fledging age after 7-8 weeks.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Pyrrhura
- Danish: Brunskuldret Conure
- English: Blaze-winged Parakeet, Blaze-winged Conure, Black-winged Parakeet, Black-winged Conure, Deville's Conure
- French: Conure de Deville, Perriche de Deville, Perruche de Deville
- German: Deville Sittich, Devillesittich, Deville-Sittich
- Portuguese: Tiriba-fogo
- Spanish: Chiripepé ala anaranjada, Cotorra de Deville, Perico de Alas Naranjas, Periquito alianaranjado
IUCN Red List
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Version 2018-1. <www.iucnredlist.org>.
Downloaded on 15 July 2018.