Agapornis roseicollis – Rosy-faced Lovebird
Rosy-faced Lovebird - Agapornis roseicollis (Vieillot, 1818) - is the most common of the small African Lovebirds in captivity. It is easy to breed and therefore suitable as beginner.
Like most other Lovebirds they can be quite noisy. They may be very aggressive towards other birds and should therefore not be kept together with other species. It is recommended to keep the birds in pairs in a spacious aviary.
In captivity the average lifespan is approx. 10 years.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
The overall plumage is green with a blue rump. The face and throat are pink with a darker pink above the eye and on the forehead. The eyes are dark brown. The bill is horn coloured. The legs and feet are grey.
The sexes are the same; Scientific gender determination is necessary.
In juveniles the colors are more pale and the beak has a dark brown base.
Size: 17 cm
There are a number of color mutations.
Two subspecies are recognized:
- Agapornis roseicollis roseicollis (Vieillot, 1818) - the nominate form, colors as described above.
- Agapornis roseicollis catumbella (Hall, BP, 1952) - has a darker pink color on the face and throat.
Africa - the two subspecies live in different regions:
- Agapornis roseicollis roseicollis - Subdeserts of Namibia to north-western nw South Africa (northern Cape Province).
- Agapornis roseicollis catumbella - Subdeserts of southwestern Angola.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Agapornis
- Danish: Rosenhovedet Dværgpapegøje
- English: Peach-faced Lovebird, Rosy-faced Lovebird
- French: Inséparable à face rose, Inséparable rosegorge, Inséparable roseicollis
- German: Rosenköpfchen, Rosenpapagei
- Portuguese: Inseparável-de-faces-rosadas
- Spanish: Inseparable de Cuello Rojo, Inseparable de Namibia
IUCN Red List
BirdLife International 2018. Agapornis roseicollis.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22685342A131916302.
Downloaded on 31 May 2019.
Wild birds feed on millet, canary seed and other small and medium-sized seeds.
Sprout seeds are recommended - especially during the breeding season.
Wild birds build nest in a tree cavity - the female will bring nesting materials using her beak. The nest is a piece of craftsmanship with an entry chamber leading down to a lower chamber where the eggs are laid.
The Yellow-collared Lovebird is very easy to breed. They can be breed in pairs or in a colony. In colonies make sure to place extra nest boxes to reduce risk of fighting for favorite nests.
The birds are resilient as regards to temperature - acclimated birds can be kept outdoors during the wintered outdoors if they are provided a dry, frost-free shelter. They are however sensitive to moisture and should not become damp and chilled.
The clutch usually consist of 4-5 white eggs. The female incubates the eggs for about 23 days. The juveniles leave the nest about 42 days after hatching.
Give them lots of fresh branches to nibble in - they want to flake the bark off and use for nests.