Psephotellus varius – Mulga Parrot
All photos on this page are Copyright © Murray Hubbard - see more of his photos at Instagram @birdsofaussie
The Mulga Parrot - Psephotellus varius (Clark, AH, 1910) - enjoys bathing so make sure to provide clean water in a bowl.
Notice: They also like dust bathing but there is a risk of worm infections when dust bathing; give the birds a worming treatment each 3 months to prevent infections.
They enjoy chewing on stuff so provide plenty of bird-safe toys and perches. They also enjoy ropes or ladders for climbing as well as a swing.
Lifespan: Mulga Parrot can be more than 12 years old.
The male Mulga Parrot has a bright green overall color with a bluish tinge on the chest, neck, head and upper side. The forehead is yellow and the back of the head has a brownish red patch. The wings are bluish-green with yellow median coverts and blue outer webs of the primaries. The abdomen and thighs are yellow with a orange-red patch (which may vary in size). The rump is light green. The tail is long and with different green and blue colors: The two long central tail feathers are dark blue with a greenish tinge. The tail coverts and rump are bluish-green with a red patch on the rump. The bill is bluish-grey edged with black. The eyes are brown.
The female is duller especially on head and chest that is olive-brown. Also the yellow forehead is duller. The belly is pale green like the male but slightly duller. The yellow color on the wings of the male is replaced with a red shoulder on the female.
The juveniles are duller than the adult birds. Minimal or missing red color on the male abdomen and thighs.
Mulga Parrot is endemic to Australia.
Interior of southern Australia from Western Australia to central New South Wales.
They are found in arid open woodlands and plains.
Feeds on various small seeds e.g. grass, herbs and Acacia. Also feeds on berries, fruits and insects.
They usually feed and drink in the morning and evening and rests during the hottest part of the day. Feeds on the ground and fly up in the trees when disturbed.
The Mulga Parrot use a hollow in a tree for nesting.
A large aviary with a length of 3m or more is recommended. Use a vertical box about 15 x 15 x 40cm as nest box.
The clutch usually contain 4-7 white eggs, that are incubated for about 19 days. The chicks are ready to leave the nest after 4-5 weeks.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Psephotellus
- Danish: Mangefarvet Sangparakit
- English: Mulga Parrot, Varied Parrot, Many-colored Parrot
- French: Perruche multicolore
- German: Vielfarbensittich
- Portuguese: Periquito-de-mulga
- Spanish: Perico Variado
IUCN Red List
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Version 2017-3. <www.iucnredlist.org>.
Downloaded on 19 March 2018.