Amazona autumnalis – Red-lored Amazon
Red-lored Amazon - Amazona autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) - are common in captivity. With proper care they can reach a lifespan of 75 years.
They enjoy bathing so provide shallow water bowls or overhead misters. Also provide plenty of bird-safe chew toys.
Red-lored Amazon are nomadic; during the breeding season they are located in rain forest but prefer open areas in winter.
Usually found in small flocks or pairs. When feeding they are gregarious if there is plenty of food; often found in flocks with macaws. Roost communally in tall trees with up to several 100 birds.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
Overall green plumage with black edging to feathers on crown and breast. Forehead and lores are red. Crown and nape are green with blue tips and edged with black. Yellow patch on upper cheeks to ear coverts. The tail is green. Secondaries 1-5 are red at the base. Orange eyes with white eye-ring. The bill is grey with yellow/horn-colored at the base of upper mandible.
Juveniles are duller than the adults. Less red on forehead and lores. The yellow patch is mixed with green. The eyes are brown.
Size: 34 cm
Weight: 314-485 g
Three subspecies are recognized:
- Amazona autumnalis autumnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) : Colors as described above. Native in a range from eastern Mexico to northern Nicaragua.
- Amazona autumnalis lilacina (Lesson, R, 1844) : Colors are similar to nominate subspecies but with a black bill and lilac-tipped feathers on crown. Native to western Ecuador.
- Amazona autumnalis salvini (Salvadori, 1891) : This subspecies is also known as Salvin's Amazon. Colors are similar to nominate subspecies but the patch from upper cheeks to ear coverts are yellow/green and the eye ring is pale yellow; side tail feathers are red at bases. Native in a range from northern Nicaragua to south-western Colombia and north-western Venezuela.
The Red-lored Amazon is native to a range from eastern Mexico to western Ecuador.
They are located in a wide range of habitats including woodland, open areas with trees, gallery forest, wooded swamps, mangroves, plantations and cultivated areas.
Are usually found below 800 m.
Wild birds feed on various fruits and seeds including oranges, mangoes, palm fruits, figs and coffee beans.
The aviary should be at least 3 m long.
The clutch usually contains 3 eggs that are incubated for 26 days. The chicks reach fledging age after 8-9 weeks.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Amazona
- Danish: Gulkindet Amazone
- English: Red-lored Amazon, Red-lored Parrot, Red-fronted Amazon, Scarlet-lored Amazon, Golden-cheeked Amazon, Primrose-cheeked Amazon; Salvin's Amazon (A.a. salvini)
- French: Amazone à lores rouges
- German: Rotstirnamazone
- Portuguese: Papagaio-diadema
- Spanish: Amazona Frentirroja
IUCN Red List
BirdLife International 2018. Amazona autumnalis.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22728292A132031668.
Downloaded on 22 April 2019