Amazona albifrons – White-fronted Amazon
Amazona albifrons - White-fronted Amazon (Sparrman, 1788) - is fairly common in captivity and relatively easy to breed.
They are easy to tame but will often associate with the owner only. Even wild birds are not shy and may be approached by humans. During breeding season they can however become aggressive.
With a size of about 25-26 cm it is the smallest of the Amazon species.
With proper care it can reach a lifespan of 40-50 years or more.
Green plumage edged with dusty black; white forehead and forecrown; yellow eyes with pale grey eye ring; area around eyes and lores are red; broad green tail with red base and yellow tip; yellow bill.
The male has red primary coverts and carpal edge ("shoulders") - the female has green primary coverts and carpal edge.
Juveniles have similar colors as the adults but the white forehead and forecrown are tinted with yellow; small area of red at lores but does not extend around the eyes; pale grey eyes.
Length: 25-26 cm
Weight: 188-242 g
Three subspecies are recognized:
- Amazona albifrons albifrons (Sparrman, 1788) : colors as described above. Habitat ranging from western Mexico to southwestern Guatemala.
- Amazona albifrons nana (Miller, W, 1905): same colors as A. a. albifrons but smaller in size. Habitat ranging from southeastern Mexico to northwestern Costa Rica.
- Amazona albifrons saltuensis (Nelson, 1899): green body color washed with blue; blue color on crown reaching to nape. Endemic to arid region of northwestern Mexico.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Amazona
- Danish: Brilleamazone
- English: White-fronted Amazon, White-fronted Parrot, Spectacled Amazon, Spectacled Parrot, White-browed Amazon, White-browed Parrot
- French: Amazone à front blanc, Amazone à lunettes
- German: Weißstirnamazone
- Portuguese: Papagaio-de-testa-branca
- Spanish: Amazona de Frente Blanca, Amazona Frentialba, Cotorra Frentiblanca, Lora Frentiblanca, Loro Frente Blanca
IUCN Red List
BirdLife International 2018. Amazona albifrons.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22686222A131918643.
Downloaded on 15 February 2019.
Their habitat ranges from north-western Mexico to Costa Rica.
They are seen in a variety of different habitats including rain forests and arid cactus savannah.
Usually seen in small flocks with up to 20 birds; these flocks may congregate into larger flocks with hundreds of birds and may also include other species.
Wild birds eat a variety of fruits, seed pods, buds and cacti. They may also feed on cultivated crops such as maize and mango.
Wild birds use a tree cavity for nesting. A vertical box about 30 x 30 x 60 cm can be used for nest box.
The aviary should be at least 3 m long. They are avid chewers so take this into consideration when constructing the aviary and provide plenty of bird-safe chew toys, branches etc.
The clutch usually contains 3-4 eggs that are incubated for about 26 days. The chicks reach fledging age after 7-8 weeks.
Successful breeding is not to be expected until the adults are 5 years old.