Guaruba guarouba – Golden Parakeet
Golden Parakeet - Guaruba guarouba (Gmelin, JF, 1788) is a medium sized Neotropical parrot endemiz to the Amazon Basin of northeastern Brazil. It is also known as Golden Conure. It was previously classified Aratinga guarouba but was moved to the monotypic Guaruba genus.
They are rare in captivity and unfortunately also becoming more rare in the wild; the Golden Parakeet is vulnerable due to trapping and habitat loss and fragmentation and is listed on CITES Appendix I of species threatened by extinction!
They have a lifespan of 15-30 years.
Overall bright yellow plumage. Dark green on primary, secondary and outer upper wing coverts. Long yellow tail. Brown eyes with bare white/pink eye ring. The bill is horn colored.
Juveniles are similar to adults but with dark green on cheeks and ear coverts. The crown, nape, upperparts and breast is marked with green. Dark green uppertail marked with yellow. Pink bill and pale grey bare eye ring.
Size: 34 cm
Weight: 270 g
The Golden Parakeet is endemic to northeastern Brazil.
They appear to be nomadic: In the dry season they are seen in humid lowland rainforest up to 500 m but during the breeding season they seem to prefer grasslands with scattered trees. They use tree cavities both for nesting and roosting.
The wild diet consist of seeds, nuts, fruit, berries, buds and flowers.
Breeding season is December to April but breeding has also been observed in November and October. Breeding seem to be communal with several females contributing 2-3 eggs to each nest and several adults caring for and protecting the chicks. Wild birds are reported to have up to nine chicks in the nest; in captivity up to 14 has been recorded. Toucans prey upon the nestlings which may explain why the birds join forces to protect the nests.
The aviary should be at least 3 m long. The nest box should be about 30 x 30 x 50 cm.
The clutch usually contains 2-4 eggs, that are incubated for 26-30 days. The chicks reach fledging age after 10 weeks. They reach sexual maturity when they are three years old.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Guaruba
- Danish: Guldparakit
- English: Golden Parakeet, Golden Conure, Queen of Bavaria's Conure
- French: Conure dorée, Conure ou, Garouba jaune, Perriche dorée, Perruche dorée, Perruche guarouba
- German: Goldsittich
- Portuguese: Ajurujuba, Arajuba, Ararajuba, Arara-juba, Guarajuba, Guaruba, Guira-juba, Marajuba, Papagaio-imperial, Tanajuba
- Spanish: Aratinga Guaruba, Guacamayo Guarouba, Periquito Amarillo
IUCN Red List
BirdLife International 2018. Guaruba guarouba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22724703A132029835.
Downloaded on 25 December 2018.