Agapornis fischeri – Fischer’s Lovebird
Lovebirds can be quite noisy but in spite of that they are very popular as domestic birds due to the small size, beautiful colors and a very social and curious mind. Fischer's Lovebird - Agapornis fischeri (Reichenow, 1887) - are however not as noisy as some of the other Lovebird species. They are not as good at talking as other parrots, but can learn to say individual words.
They are very social and require much attention - if they are not stimulated they may start picking their feathers or get other mental problems. It is recommended to keep a single pet Lovebird but instead have a pair - that will ensure they get the company and social stimulation this specie require.
They are very intelligent and curious birds who love to explore their surroundings - be careful that there are no places where they may end up stuck. Also make sure that the door can not be opened just by pushing the door, otherwise they may run away.
Fischer's Lovebird are listed as Near Threatened by [IUCN] because they are endemic to a restricted range and the population has rapidly been reduced due to trapping of wild birds for export. They are listed on CITES Appendix II.
Hybridisation with Yellow-collared Lovebird Agapornis personatus could have some impact on the population of Fischer's Lovebird.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittaculidae
- Genus: Agapornis
- Danish: Rødhovedet Dværgpapegøje
- English: Fischer's Lovebird
- French: Inséparable de Fischer
- German: Pfirsichköpfchen
- Portuguese: Inseparável-de-fisher
- Spanish: Inseparable de Fischer
IUCN Red List
Fischer's Lovebird has a green back, chest and wings. The neck is golden yellow which turns into a darker orange. The top of the head is olive green. The upper surface of the tail has purple or blue feathers.
The beak is red. There is naked white skin around the eyes (eyering).
The male and female share the same colors. Young birds resemble the adults but are more matte in the colors and with brownish marking under the beak.
Size: 14 cm
Selective breeding has resulted in several popular color mutations including:
- Blue (probably the most common variant). The blue mutation lacks the yellow color, has a bright blue back, tail and chest, white neck, pale gray head and pale pink beak.
- Yellow - light yellow plumage with orange face and red beak
- Lutino - yellow plumage
There are also hybrids between the Fischer's Lovebird and the Yellow-collared Lovebird Agapornis personatus - also among wild birds.
Fischer's Lovebird live in northern Tanzania south and southeast of Lake Victoria.
In drought periods, however, they may enter Rwanda and Burundi.
They live in small flocks on grass steppes with small clusters of trees.
Typically they are found at 1,100 - 2,200 meters altitude.
They build a nest in a hole in a tree at a height of 2-15 meters.
The eggs are white and usually 4-5 (but 3-8 are observed).
The female incubates the eggs for 23 days - the chicks fledge from the nest 38-42 days after hatching.
Female lovebirds are known to have problems with egg-binding where an egg cannot be laid but gets caught in the reproductive tract. This is very serious and can be fatal for the female.