Plain Parakeet - Brotogeris tirica (Gmelin, JF, 1788) - is a small parrot endemic to the Atlantic Forest biome of eastern Brazil.
They are social and usually found in pairs or small flocks. Sometimes also seen in larger flocks of several hundred birds.
They are rare in captivity. They are avid chewers so make sure to provide plenty of "bird-safe" toys and branches.
Average lifespan is 10-15 years.
Not globally threatened; listed on CITES Appendix II.
Overall green plumage; minor bluish tinge on nape; crown, cheeks and underpart are yellowish-green - the wings and back are a darker green; primary coverts are dull purple/blue; bend of wing and lesser wing coverts are bronze green; flight feathers and underside of tail are bluish green. The bill is brown with horn-coloured base. The eyes are dark brown.
Juveniles are similar in colours but with green primary coverts, shorter tail and the upper mandible is brown at the base.
Size: ~23 cm
Weight: ~65 g
The Plain Parakeet is endemic to the south-eastern Brazil from Bahia and southern Goiás to Rio Grande do Sul.
They are a common resident in lowlands and foothills up to 1200 m (3936 ft) in forest canopy and forest edge, scattered woodlands and patches of secondary growth. Also found in parks and gardens with old trees.
The wild diet consist of seeds, fruit, flowers, nectar, insects and their larvae.
The main part of the diet should be based on fruit (about 30%). Also provide vegetables and some high quality pellets. Supplement with a mix of small seeds like canary, millet, oats, buckwheat, safflower and hemp. Sprouted sunflower seeds is also recommended.
Breeding season is September - January. Nests in a tree hollow.
A vertical box about 18 x 18 x 60 cm can be used as nest box.
The clutch contains 4-6 rounded eggs, that are incubated for ~24 days; the chicks reach fledging age after ~38 days.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Brotogeris
- Danish: Tirikaparakit
- English: Plain Parakeet, Tirica Parakeet, All-green Parakeet
- French: Perruche tirica, Toui tirica
- German: Tiricasittich, Tirikasittich
- Portuguese: Periquito, Periquito-rico, Periquito-verdadeiro, Periquito-verde, Tuim
- Spanish: Catita Tirica, Periquito Amarillento
IUCN Red List
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Version 2017-3. <www.iucnredlist.org>.
Downloaded on 27 June 2018.