Meyer's Parrot - Poicephalus meyeri (Cretzschmar, 1827) - is a small but stocky African parrot. They are widespread in a large geographical area and as such not threatened - according to [IUCN] the Red List status is Least Concern.
Normally they fly in pairs or in small flocks but can be gathered in large flocks if there is enough food in an area.
In captivity, they do not require as much attention as, for example, Cockatoo or Amazon parrots. They should be provided with toys like fresh branches, leather strips, wooden blocks etc. They are relatively quiet and calm parrots - they do not need to clown around, but prefer to sit still and gnaw at their toys while observing carefully what is happening. They are social birds and relate to the whole family and are very suitable for as domestic birds. They can learn to whistle and imitate words but are not so proficient as e.g. Grey Parrot.
Meyer's Parrot has a risk risk of developing aspergillosis - avoid contact with contaminated birds, ensure a good balanced diet without peanuts and keep the cage clean to prevent aspergillosis.
The average lifespan is 20-25 years with proper care.
Head, back, wings and tail are dull brown or grey/brown. Yellow stripe across the crown. The bend of wind, lesser wing coverts and underwing coverts are yellow. The lower chest to tail coverts and rump are turquoise green. Yellow thighs. The bill is dark grey. The eye is orange/red with a grey/brown eye ring.
Size: approx. 21-25 cm
Weight: approx. 90-165 gram
Six subspecies are recognized:
- Poicephalus meyeri meyeri (Cretzschmar, 1827) - nominate form, colors as described above.
- Poicephalus meyeri damarensis (Neumann, 1898) - like meyeri and transvaalensis but in general paler and the yellow stripe on the crown is absent.
- Poicephalus meyeri matschiei (Neumann, 1898) - like meyeri but darker brown color and dark grey underside of flight feathers. The yellow band across the crown is smaller. The underparts are washed with blue and the rump is bright blue.
- Poicephalus meyeri reichenowi (Neumann, 1898) - like meyeri but darker brown color and dark grey underside of flight feathers. The yellow band across the crown is absent.
- Poicephalus meyeri saturatus (Sharpe, 1901) - like meyeri but head and upperparts are darker brown. The undersides of flight feathers are dark grey. The rump is green with a pale blue tinge.
- Poicephalus meyeri transvaalensis (Neumann, 1898) - like meyeri but the head and upperparts are paler. The yellow stripe on the crown is small or absent. The lower underparts more bluish color. Rump is bright blue.
Meyer's Parrot are native to the woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa. They are especially common in the Okavango Delta in Botswana, but can also be found in several other southern and central African states: Chad, Sudan, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Congo, Angola, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, and Namibia.
Near food sources they are can be seen in pairs or small groups of up to 50 birds. They can also occasionally be seen in suburban areas but they are shy and wary.
The subspecies are native to the following areas:
- Poicephalus meyeri meyeri - Northeastern Cameroon to southern Chad to (western) Ethiopia and northern DRCongo. According to [Clements] also Eritrea and southern Sudan.
- Poicephalus meyeri damarensis - Southern Angola, northern Namibia, northwestern Botswana
- Poicephalus meyeri matschiei - Southeastern DRCongo to central Tanzania, eastern Angola, northern Zambia and northern Malawi
- Poicephalus meyeri reichenowi - Western Angola
- Poicephalus meyeri saturatus - Eastern DRCongo to western Kenya and northwestern Tanzania. According to [Clements] also Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi.
- Poicephalus meyeri transvaalensis - Southern Zambia and western Mozambique to eastern Botswana and north-central South Africa.
Wild birds feed on fruit, seeds, nuts, berries as well as different cultivated crops and some insects.
They especially like seeds from the various leguminous trees
Captive birds should be feed a diet based on pellets e.g. ZuPreem supplemented with fruit and vegetables. Avoid peanuts due to risk of Aspergillosis!
Meyer's Parrot nests in hollow trees.
The clutch typically consists of 3-4 white eggs. The female incubates the eggs for approx. 28 days, the chicks leave the nest about 60 days after they are hatched.
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Psittacidae
- Genus: Poicephalus
- Danish: Meyers Papegøje
- English: Meyer's Parrot, Brown Parrot
- French: Perroquet de Meyer, Perroquet brun, Youyou de Meyer
- German: Goldbugpapagei, Goldbug-Papagei
- Portuguese: Papagaio de Meyer
- Spanish: Lorito de Meyer
IUCN Red List
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Version 2017-3. <www.iucnredlist.org>.
Downloaded on 19 March 2018.